Job Applicant Privacy Notice

This policy relates to employment, apprenticeship, work placement and work experience applications, made to OGL Computer Services Group Limited and any of its subsidiary companies, namely OGL Computer Support Limited, OGL Software Limited, and CyberGuard Technologies Limited, all collectively referred to, for the purpose of this notice, as “OGL”.

OGL is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  This Job Applicant Privacy Notice sets out how we collect and process the personal data that you disclose to us as part of our recruitment process.  We are committed to transparency in how we collect, use and protect your personal data, and also to our compliance with data protection laws.

We may change this notice at any time, so please check this page regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes.  This current notice is effective from 10/06/2022.

1. What personal data does OGL collect?

We collect a range of information which may include:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including your email address and telephone contact numbers
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience, driving licence and history, and employment history
  • Information of your current salary level, including benefit entitlements
  • Whether you have any disabilities for which we will need to make reasonable adjustments in our recruitment process
  • Information about your eligibility to work in the UK
  • Equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, disability, religion or beliefs

2. How will OGL collect my personal data?

We collect personal data from you in a variety of ways, such as:

  • Application forms
  • CVs
  • From your passport or other identity documents that you provide to us
  • Through interviews or other forms of assessment
  • CCTV recordings and our electronic visitor register, if you are invited to attend our offices for interview

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, where an offer of employment is accepted, such as:

  • Information from referees
  • Medical information relating to a disability or condition for which we need to ensure we have adequate adjustments or measures in place to assist you
  • Information from criminal records checks, where this information is required for the role you have been offered

3. Where does OGL store my personal data?

Your data will be stored on our internal systems in our HR Department, as well as in our email records, our payroll system, and our cloud-based HR Software. All data is stored at secure UK data centres.

4. Why does OGL need to process my personal data?

  • By applying for a job with us, you consent to us processing the personal data that you provide in your application to enable us to assess your suitability for the role that you have applied for
  • We may need to process your personal data to comply with our legal obligations, for example, if we are required to check your eligibility to work in the UK
  • By providing your personal data to us, you accept that we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data during our recruitment process, for keeping records of our recruitment process, and also for assessing and confirming your suitability for employment with us
  • We may be required to process data from job applications to respond to or defend legal claims
  • We may be required to process data in order to make reasonable adjustments for candidates with a disability
  • Where we process special category data, such as data relating to ethnic origin, sexual orientation, disability, religion or beliefs, we process this data for equal opportunity monitoring purposes
  • For some roles which require an enhanced level of security, we will seek more detailed information including criminal records checks
  • We will not process your personal data for any other purpose than for our recruitment process.

5. Who will have access to my personal data?

Your personal data will be primarily shared with our HR Team.  We may also share relevant information with any recruitment agencies that you have instructed to contact us on your behalf, or any apprenticeship or education provider involved in your application.  We may share your personal data with other members of our staff, such as our hiring managers, senior managers and directors, as part of the recruitment process.  We may share your data with members of our staff that require access to your data for the performance of their roles, such as for technical support purposes, payroll staff (if your application is successful and you accept an offer of employment from us), and also security and reception staff for any visits you make to our offices for interview or assessment.

We will not share your personal data with third parties, except as referred to above, unless your application is successful, and you accept an offer of employment from us.  Where an offer of employment has been accepted, we will contact:

  • your nominated referees
  • if required for the role, the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS)
  • if required to confirm your employment eligibility status, UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI)
  • if required NHS, or similar organisations, such as Local Education establishments

6. How will OGL protect my personal data?

In order to protect your personal data, we have in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to both safeguard and protect the personal data that we collect from you.

7. How long with OGL keep my personal data?

If your application is unsuccessful, we will retain your data on our internal systems for 12 months.  After 12 months, your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) will be securely deleted, except for your name, which will be held on our records for the purpose of cross referencing any future applications that you may make, for a period of 6 years from the date of each application, unless you request us to remove your name from our records.  We may contact you to see if we can retain your PII longer, should you wish to remain on our candidate database.   

If your application is successful, and you accept an offer of employment from us, your data will be retained in our HR records as an employee in accordance with our internal Data Retention & Disposal Policy.

8. Your Data Protection Rights

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 incorporating the UK General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to the personal data that we hold and process about you:

  • You can request a copy of your personal data by submitting a Subject Access Request to us
  • You can request that we rectify any inaccuracies in relation to the data that we hold
  • In some circumstances, you can request the erasure of your information or object to the processing of your data
  • You may also be able to request that we restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the OGL Legal Department at [email protected]uk.  If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.